Macros
Micros
All records
post 1980 records only
post 1990 records only
post 2000 records only
post 2010 records only
post 2021 records only
Show All
Immigrants
Notable A
Notable B
Red Data Book
BAP Priority
Extinct
Verification Grades
Adult Grade 3 (photo)
Adult Grade 4 (gen. det.)
Macro Species List - All Suffolk Species - Post 1980 records only
  ABH BF Family Taxon Vernacular Nat. Status Suffolk Records Grade (Criteria)
  3.001 15 Hepialidae Triodia sylvina Orange Swift Common  2546  1
  3.002 17 Hepialidae Korscheltellus lupulina Common Swift Common  3608  1
  3.004 16 Hepialidae Phymatopus hecta Gold Swift Local  154  1
  3.005 14 Hepialidae Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth Common  697  1
  50.001 162 Cossidae Cossus cossus Goat Moth Nationally Scarce B  74  1
  50.002 161 Cossidae Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth Common  781  1
  52.001 369a Sesiidae Pennisetia hylaeiformis Raspberry Clearwing Adventive  3
  52.002 370 Sesiidae Sesia apiformis Hornet Moth Nationally Scarce B  170  2
  52.003 371 Sesiidae Sesia bembeciformis Lunar Hornet Moth Common  67  2
  52.007 381 Sesiidae Synanthedon culiciformis Large Red-belted Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  36  3
  52.008 380 Sesiidae Synanthedon formicaeformis Red-tipped Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  28  2
  52.010 378 Sesiidae Synanthedon andrenaeformis Orange-tailed Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  31  2
  52.011 379 Sesiidae Synanthedon myopaeformis Red-belted Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  64  3
  52.012 374 Sesiidae Synanthedon vespiformis Yellow-legged Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  76  2
  52.013 373 Sesiidae Synanthedon tipuliformis Currant Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  73  2
  52.014 382 Sesiidae Bembecia ichneumoniformis Six-belted Clearwing Nationally Scarce B  47  2
  53.001 173 Limacodidae Apoda limacodes Festoon Nationally Scarce B  695  1
  54.002 163 Zygaenidae Adscita statices Forester Local  118  1
  54.008 169 Zygaenidae Zygaena filipendulae Six-spot Burnet Common  497  2
  54.009 171 Zygaenidae Zygaena lonicerae Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Common  60  4 ( i )
Difficult to identify as adults either in the field or under the microscope
  54.010 170 Zygaenidae Zygaena trifolii Five-spot Burnet Local  18  4 ( i )
Difficult to identify as adults either in the field or under the microscope
  65.001 1645 Drepanidae Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip Common  1151  1
  65.002 1646 Drepanidae Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip Common  2651  1
  65.003 1647 Drepanidae Watsonalla cultraria Barred Hook-tip Local  105  1
  65.004 1649 Drepanidae Drepana curvatula Dusky Hook-tip Red Data Book  3
  65.005 1648 Drepanidae Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip Common  3389  1
  65.007 1651 Drepanidae Cilix glaucata Chinese Character Common  3395  1
  65.008 1652 Drepanidae Thyatira batis Peach Blossom Common  861  1
  65.009 1653 Drepanidae Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches Common  2962  1
  65.010 1654 Drepanidae Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty Common  1306  1
  65.011 1655 Drepanidae Tethea or Poplar Lutestring Local  134  3
  65.013 1657 Drepanidae Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring Common  231  3
  65.014 1658 Drepanidae Cymatophorina diluta Oak Lutestring Local  10  3
  65.015 1660 Drepanidae Polyploca ridens Frosted Green Local  886  1
  65.016 1659 Drepanidae Achlya flavicornis Yellow Horned Common  471  1
  66.001 1631 Lasiocampidae Poecilocampa populi December Moth Common  1138  1
  66.002 1632 Lasiocampidae Trichiura crataegi Pale Eggar Common  70  1
  66.003 1634 Lasiocampidae Malacosoma neustria Lackey Common  627  2
  66.004 1635 Lasiocampidae Malacosoma castrensis Ground Lackey Nationally Scarce A  293  3
  66.005 1633 Lasiocampidae Eriogaster lanestris Small Eggar Nationally Scarce B  14  2
  66.007 1637 Lasiocampidae Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar Common  749  1
  66.008 1638 Lasiocampidae Macrothylacia rubi Fox Moth Common  540  1
  66.010 1640 Lasiocampidae Euthrix potatoria Drinker Common  2713  1
  66.012 1642 Lasiocampidae Gastropacha quercifolia Lappet Common  63  2
  68.001 1643 Saturniidae Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth Common  402  1
  69.001 1979 Sphingidae Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth Common  1309  1
  69.002 1980 Sphingidae Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth Common  1955  1
  69.003 1981 Sphingidae Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth Common  5707  1
  69.004 1972 Sphingidae Agrius convolvuli Convolvulus Hawk-moth Immigrant  442  1
  69.005 1973 Sphingidae Acherontia atropos Death's-head Hawk-moth Immigrant  39  3
  69.006 1976 Sphingidae Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth Common  2646  1
  69.007 1978 Sphingidae Sphinx pinastri Pine Hawk-moth Local  2604  1
  69.009 1983 Sphingidae Hemaris fuciformis Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Nationally Scarce B  271  2
  69.010 1984 Sphingidae Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth Immigrant  1477  1
  69.013 1986 Sphingidae Hyles euphorbiae Spurge Hawk-moth Scarce Immigrant  16  3
  69.014 1987 Sphingidae Hyles gallii Bedstraw Hawk-moth Immigrant (Resident)  85  2
  69.015 1990 Sphingidae Hyles livornica Striped Hawk-moth Immigrant  25  3
  69.016 1991 Sphingidae Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth Common  5568  1
  69.017 1992 Sphingidae Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth Local  1278  2
  69.018 1993 Sphingidae Hippotion celerio Silver-striped Hawk-moth Immigrant  14  3
  70.002 1698 Geometridae Idaea muricata Purple-bordered Gold Nationally Scarce B  23  1
  70.003 1696 Geometridae Idaea ochrata Bright Wave Red Data Book  23  3
  70.004 1699 Geometridae Idaea rusticata Least Carpet Local  3652  1
  70.006 1705 Geometridae Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave Local  2887  2
  70.008 1707 Geometridae Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave Common  3261  2
  70.009 1709 Geometridae Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave Common  1143  2
  70.011 1708 Geometridae Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave Common  4421  1
  70.012 1711 Geometridae Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot Local  2185  1
  70.013 1702 Geometridae Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave Common  3002  1
  70.015 1712 Geometridae Idaea emarginata Small Scallop Local  785  1
  70.016 1713 Geometridae Idaea aversata Riband Wave Common  9639  1
  70.018 1715 Geometridae Idaea straminata Plain Wave Local  587  2
  70.021 1687 Geometridae Scopula ornata Lace Border Nationally Scarce A  2
  70.022 1688 Geometridae Scopula rubiginata Tawny Wave Red Data Book  369  1
  70.023 1689 Geometridae Scopula marginepunctata Mullein Wave Local  688  2
  70.024 1690 Geometridae Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein Common  2368  1
  70.025 1692 Geometridae Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave Local  414  2
  70.027 1693 Geometridae Scopula floslactata Cream Wave Local  280  2
  70.028 1691 Geometridae Scopula emutaria Rosy Wave Nationally Scarce B  283  1
  70.029 1682 Geometridae Timandra comae Blood-vein Common  3477  1
  70.031 1676 Geometridae Cyclophora annularia Mocha Nationally Scarce B  40  3
  70.032 1677 Geometridae Cyclophora albipunctata Birch Mocha Local  502  2
  70.033 1678 Geometridae Cyclophora puppillaria Blair's Mocha Scarce Immigrant  3
  70.035 1679 Geometridae Cyclophora porata False Mocha Nationally Scarce B  22  3
  70.036 1680 Geometridae Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush Local  2421  1
  70.037 1681 Geometridae Cyclophora linearia Clay Triple-lines Local  193  2
  70.038 1716 Geometridae Rhodometra sacraria Vestal Immigrant  239  1
  70.039 1718 Geometridae Phibalapteryx virgata Oblique Striped Nationally Scarce B  118  2
  70.041 1734 Geometridae Scotopteryx luridata July Belle Common  34  2
  70.045 1732 Geometridae Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar Common  1196  1
  70.046 1719 Geometridae Orthonama vittata Oblique Carpet Local  98  2
  70.047 1720 Geometridae Nycterosea obstipata Gem Immigrant  191  2
  70.049 1728 Geometridae Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet Common  6178  1
  70.050 1721 Geometridae Xanthorhoe biriviata Balsam Carpet Nationally Scarce  2
  70.051 1724 Geometridae Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet Common  3031  2
  70.052 1725 Geometridae Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Common  1184  2
  70.053 1722 Geometridae Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet Common  377  1
  70.054 1727 Geometridae Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet Common  1900  1
  70.055 1726 Geometridae Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata Large Twin-spot Carpet Local  1151  1
  70.056 1736 Geometridae Catarhoe cuculata Royal Mantle Local  82  1
  70.057 1735 Geometridae Catarhoe rubidata Ruddy Carpet Nationally Scarce B  52  3
  70.058 1741 Geometridae Costaconvexa polygrammata Many-lined Rare Immigrant Former resident  3
  70.059 1742 Geometridae Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell Common  4025  1
  70.061 1738 Geometridae Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet Common  5579  1
  70.062 1739 Geometridae Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet Local  90  2
  70.063 1740 Geometridae Epirrhoe galiata Galium Carpet Local  3
  70.065 1794 Geometridae Euphyia unangulata Sharp-angled Carpet Local  559  1
  70.066 1746 Geometridae Earophila badiata Shoulder Stripe Common  810  1
  70.067 1747 Geometridae Anticlea derivata Streamer Common  663  1
  70.068 1748 Geometridae Mesoleuca albicillata Beautiful Carpet Common  69  1
  70.069 1749 Geometridae Pelurga comitata Dark Spinach Common  394  2
  70.070 1745 Geometridae Larentia clavaria Mallow Common  1401  1
  70.074 1777 Geometridae Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer Common  1024  1
  70.075 1778 Geometridae Hydriomena impluviata May Highflyer Common  814  1
  70.077 1767 Geometridae Pennithera firmata Pine Carpet Common  2294  1
  70.079 1769 Geometridae Thera britannica Spruce Carpet Common  1260  2
  70.081 1768 Geometridae Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet Common  3536  1
  70.082 1771 Geometridae Thera juniperata Juniper Carpet Local  65  2
  70.083 1771a Geometridae Thera cupressata Cypress Carpet Immigrant/Resident  240  2
  70.084 1766 Geometridae Plemyria rubiginata Blue-bordered Carpet Common  290  1
  70.085 1765 Geometridae Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow Common  1278  1
  70.086 1773 Geometridae Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet Common  387  1
  70.087 1752 Geometridae Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar Common  1342  1
  70.089 1754 Geometridae Eulithis prunata Phoenix Common  169  2
  70.090 1755 Geometridae Eulithis testata Chevron Common  298  2
  70.092 1757 Geometridae Eulithis mellinata Spinach Common  293  2
  70.093 1758 Geometridae Gandaritis pyraliata Barred Straw Common  2064  1
  70.094 1759 Geometridae Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix Common  1255  2
  70.095 1760 Geometridae Chloroclysta siterata Red-green Carpet Common  1444  2
  70.097 1764 Geometridae Dysstroma truncata Common Marbled Carpet Common  3886  1
  70.098 1762 Geometridae Dysstroma citrata Dark Marbled Carpet Common  31  3
  70.100 1776 Geometridae Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet Common  5318  1
  70.101 1775 Geometridae Colostygia multistrigaria Mottled Grey Common  63  2
  70.103 1750 Geometridae Lampropteryx suffumata Water Carpet Common  385  1
  70.105 1800 Geometridae Operophtera fagata Northern Winter Moth Common  94  3
  70.106 1799 Geometridae Operophtera brumata Winter Moth Common  1404  1
  70.107 1795 Geometridae Epirrita dilutata November Moth Common  1070  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.108 1796 Geometridae Epirrita christyi Pale November Moth Common  60  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.109 1797 Geometridae Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth Common  84  4 ( i )
Very difficult to separate on markings alone.
  70.111 1875 Geometridae Asthena albulata Small White Wave Common  157  2
  70.112 1874 Geometridae Euchoeca nebulata Dingy Shell Local  467  1
  70.114 1876 Geometridae Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave Common  835  2
  70.118 1791 Geometridae Philereme vetulata Brown Scallop Local  84  2
  70.119 1792 Geometridae Philereme transversata Dark Umber Local  212  2
  70.121 1789 Geometridae Rheumaptera undulata Scallop Shell Local  587  1
  70.122 1788 Geometridae Rheumaptera cervinalis Scarce Tissue Local  155  3
  70.123 1790 Geometridae Triphosa dubitata Tissue Local  15  3
  70.124 1785 Geometridae Pareulype berberata Barberry Carpet Red Data Book  27  3
  70.126 1781 Geometridae Horisme vitalbata Small Waved Umber Common  817  1
  70.127 1782 Geometridae Horisme tersata Fern Common  255  2
  70.128 1784 Geometridae Melanthia procellata Pretty Chalk Carpet Common  255  2
  70.129 1863 Geometridae Anticollix sparsata Dentated Pug Nationally Scarce A  3
  70.131 1809 Geometridae Mesotype didymata Twin-spot Carpet Common  200  1
  70.132 1802 Geometridae Perizoma affinitata Rivulet Common  496  2
  70.133 1803 Geometridae Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet Common  1317  2
  70.134 1804 Geometridae Perizoma bifaciata Barred Rivulet Local  50  2
  70.137 1807 Geometridae Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet Local  19  2
  70.138 1808 Geometridae Perizoma flavofasciata Sandy Carpet Common  1399  1
  70.140 1810 Geometridae Gagitodes sagittata Marsh Carpet Nationally Scarce A  48  3
  70.141 1862 Geometridae Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug Common  6142  1
  70.142 1858 Geometridae Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug Common  1445  1
  70.143 1859 Geometridae Pasiphila chloerata Sloe Pug Common  57  2 ( i )
Similar to Green Pug
  70.144 1860 Geometridae Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug Common  2437  1
  70.146 1813 Geometridae Eupithecia haworthiata Haworth's Pug Local  219  2 ( i )
Orange/yellow abdomen diagnostic
  70.147 1811 Geometridae Eupithecia tenuiata Slender Pug Common  366  2
  70.148 1812 Geometridae Eupithecia inturbata Maple Pug Local  282  2
  70.149 1815 Geometridae Eupithecia abietaria Cloaked Pug (Immigrant) Uncommon  3
  70.150 1816 Geometridae Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug Common  239  2
  70.151 1817 Geometridae Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug Common  997  2
  70.154 1822 Geometridae Eupithecia pygmaeata Marsh Pug Nationally Scarce B  15  2
  70.155 1823 Geometridae Eupithecia venosata Netted Pug Local  103  1
  70.156 1852 Geometridae Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug Common  1715  2
  70.157 1853 Geometridae Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug Common  585  2 ( i )
Easily confused with Brindled pug
  70.158 1854 Geometridae Eupithecia pusillata Juniper Pug Common  41  2
  70.159 1855 Geometridae Eupithecia phoeniceata Cypress Pug Local (alien-foodplant)  252  2
  70.160 1835 Geometridae Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug Local  503  2
  70.161 1851 Geometridae Eupithecia virgaureata Golden-rod Pug Local  12  3 ( i )
Hard to tell apart from Grey Pug
  70.162 1857 Geometridae Eupithecia tantillaria Dwarf Pug Common  192  2
  70.163 1856 Geometridae Eupithecia lariciata Larch Pug Common  35  3 ( i )
Distinctive white spot on thorax
  70.164 1824 Geometridae Eupithecia egenaria Pauper Pug / Fletcher's Pug Red Data Book  26  3
  70.165 1845 Geometridae Eupithecia pimpinellata Pimpinel Pug Local  3
  70.166 1842 Geometridae Eupithecia simpliciata Plain Pug Local  379  2
  70.168 1846 Geometridae Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug Common  1318  2
  70.169 1848 Geometridae Eupithecia innotata Angle-barred Pug Common  173  2
  70.171 1844 Geometridae Eupithecia indigata Ochreous Pug Common  219  2
  70.173 1825 Geometridae Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug Common  5939  1
  70.174 1820 Geometridae Eupithecia insigniata Pinion-spotted Pug Nationally Scarce B  3
  70.175 1826 Geometridae Eupithecia trisignaria Triple-spotted Pug Local  59  2
  70.176 1827 Geometridae Eupithecia intricata arceuthata Freyer's Pug Common  749  2
  70.177 1828 Geometridae Eupithecia satyrata Satyr Pug Local  36  3
  70.179 1830 Geometridae Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug Common  1151  2
  70.181 1821 Geometridae Eupithecia valerianata Valerian Pug Nationally Scarce B  29  3
  70.182 1832 Geometridae Eupithecia assimilata Currant Pug Common  556  2
  70.183 1834 Geometridae Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug Common  3177  2
  70.184 1819 Geometridae Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug Common  1510  2
  70.185 1836 Geometridae Eupithecia denotata Campanula Pug Nationally Scarce A  3
  70.186 1841 Geometridae Eupithecia millefoliata Yarrow Pug Nationally Scarce B  127  2
  70.187 1838 Geometridae Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug Common  1649  1
  70.188 1839 Geometridae Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug Common  904  1
  70.189 1840 Geometridae Eupithecia subumbrata Shaded Pug Local  302  2
  70.190 1837 Geometridae Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug Common  1090  2
  70.192 1867 Geometridae Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar Common  1557  2
  70.193 1868 Geometridae Aplocera efformata Lesser Treble-bar Common  26  3
  70.195 1864 Geometridae Chesias legatella Streak Common  508  1
  70.196 1865 Geometridae Chesias rufata Broom-tip Nationally Scarce B  183  2
  70.197 1871 Geometridae Lithostege griseata Grey Carpet Red Data Book  187  2
  70.198 1879 Geometridae Lobophora halterata Seraphim Local  237  2
  70.199 1882 Geometridae Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim Local  209  2
  70.200 1883 Geometridae Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle Local  1634  1
  70.202 1881 Geometridae Trichopteryx carpinata Early Tooth-striped Common  153  2
  70.203 1661 Geometridae Archiearis parthenias Orange Underwing Local  155  1
  70.205 1884 Geometridae Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth Common  1188  1
  70.206 1885 Geometridae Abraxas sylvata Clouded Magpie Local  315  1
  70.207 1887 Geometridae Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border Common  5058  1
  70.208 1888 Geometridae Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet Local  1455  1
  70.211 1889 Geometridae Macaria notata Peacock Moth Local  1353  2
  70.212 1890 Geometridae Macaria alternata Sharp-angled Peacock Local  1740  2
  70.214 1893 Geometridae Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle Common  1390  1
  70.215 1897 Geometridae Macaria wauaria V-Moth Local  84  2
  70.217 1896 Geometridae Macaria brunneata Rannoch Looper Nationally Scarce A (migrant)  27  3
  70.218 1894 Geometridae Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath Common  2553  1
  70.222 1902 Geometridae Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line Common  2779  1
  70.223 1903 Geometridae Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Local  11  3
  70.224 1904 Geometridae Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing Local  1688  1
  70.226 1906 Geometridae Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth Common  10966  1
  70.227 1907 Geometridae Epione repandaria Bordered Beauty Common  386  1
  70.229 1909 Geometridae Pseudopanthera macularia Speckled Yellow Local / Common  63  1
  70.230 1924 Geometridae Angerona prunaria Orange Moth Local  530  2
  70.231 1910 Geometridae Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty Local  309  1
  70.232 1911 Geometridae Ennomos autumnaria Large Thorn Nationally Scarce B  134  2
  70.233 1912 Geometridae Ennomos quercinaria August Thorn Local  156  1
  70.234 1913 Geometridae Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn Common  2373  1
  70.235 1914 Geometridae Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn Common  1712  1
  70.236 1915 Geometridae Ennomos erosaria September Thorn Common  110  2
  70.237 1917 Geometridae Selenia dentaria Early Thorn Common  2767  1
  70.238 1918 Geometridae Selenia lunularia Lunar Thorn Local (Immigrant)  47  3
  70.239 1919 Geometridae Selenia tetralunaria Purple Thorn Common  899  1
  70.240 1920 Geometridae Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel Common  879  1
  70.241 1921 Geometridae Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak Common  4911  1
  70.243 1922 Geometridae Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth Common  2739  1
  70.244 1923 Geometridae Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn Common  1936  1
  70.245 1663 Geometridae Alsophila aescularia March Moth Common  2313  1
  70.246 1925 Geometridae Apocheima hispidaria Small Brindled Beauty Local  226  2
  70.247 1926 Geometridae Phigalia pilosaria Pale Brindled Beauty Common  1014  2
  70.248 1927 Geometridae Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty Common  982  2
  70.251 1930 Geometridae Biston strataria Oak Beauty Common  1243  1
  70.252 1931 Geometridae Biston betularia Peppered Moth Common  5904  1
  70.253 1932 Geometridae Agriopis leucophaearia Spring Usher Common  542  1
  70.254 1933 Geometridae Agriopis aurantiaria Scarce Umber Common  331  1
  70.255 1934 Geometridae Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border Common  1551  1
  70.256 1935 Geometridae Erannis defoliaria Mottled Umber Common  1147  1
  70.257 1936 Geometridae Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber Common  1174  1
  70.258 1937 Geometridae Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty Common  10118  1
  70.260 1937a Geometridae Peribatodes secundaria Feathered Beauty Immigrant  3
  70.264 1940 Geometridae Deileptenia ribeata Satin Beauty Common  22  2
  70.265 1941 Geometridae Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty Common  3629  1
  70.268 1944 Geometridae Hypomecis punctinalis Pale Oak Beauty Common  1638  1
  70.270 1947 Geometridae Ectropis crepuscularia Engrailed Common  2344  1
  70.273 1950 Geometridae Parectropis similaria Brindled White-spot Local  340  1
  70.274 1951 Geometridae Aethalura punctulata Grey Birch Common  237  2
  70.275 1952 Geometridae Ematurga atomaria Common Heath Common  381  1
  70.276 1954 Geometridae Bupalus piniaria Bordered White Common  999  1
  70.277 1955 Geometridae Cabera pusaria Common White Wave Common  3233  2
  70.278 1956 Geometridae Cabera exanthemata Common Wave Common  2034  2
  70.279 1957 Geometridae Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted Common  383  1
  70.280 1958 Geometridae Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver Common  4081  1
  70.281 1959 Geometridae Aleucis distinctata Sloe Carpet Nationally Scarce B  61  3
  70.282 1960 Geometridae Theria primaria Early Moth Common  366  1
  70.283 1961 Geometridae Campaea margaritaria Light Emerald Common  5682  1
  70.284 1962 Geometridae Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red Common  1427  1
  70.294 1968 Geometridae Aspitates ochrearia Yellow Belle Local  892  1
  70.295 1970 Geometridae Perconia strigillaria Grass Wave Local  87  3
  70.296 1664 Geometridae Aplasta ononaria Rest Harrow Red Data Book  28  3
  70.297 1665 Geometridae Pseudoterpna pruinata Grass Emerald Common  449  1
  70.299 1666 Geometridae Geometra papilionaria Large Emerald Common  1155  1
  70.300 1667 Geometridae Comibaena bajularia Blotched Emerald Local  591  1
  70.302 1673 Geometridae Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald Local  856  1
  70.303 1674 Geometridae Jodis lactearia Little Emerald Common  86  2
  70.305 1669 Geometridae Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald Common  1846  1
  71.001 2022 Notodontidae Thaumetopoea processionea Oak Processionary Immigrant  67  3
  71.003 1995 Notodontidae Cerura vinula Puss Moth Common  413  1
  71.005 1997 Notodontidae Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten Common  1073  1
  71.006 1996 Notodontidae Furcula bicuspis Alder Kitten Local  63  2
  71.007 1998 Notodontidae Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten Local  230  1
  71.009 1999 Notodontidae Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth Common  594  1
  71.010 2014 Notodontidae Drymonia dodonaea Marbled Brown Local  1263  1
  71.011 2015 Notodontidae Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown Common  745  1
  71.012 2000 Notodontidae Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent Common  3204  1
  71.013 2003 Notodontidae Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent Common  2789  1
  71.015 2002 Notodontidae Notodonta tritophus Three-humped Prominent Immigrant  3
  71.016 2005 Notodontidae Peridea anceps Great Prominent Local  1206  1
  71.017 2007 Notodontidae Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent Common  4125  2
  71.018 2006 Notodontidae Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent Common  3377  2
  71.020 2011 Notodontidae Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent Common  3016  1
  71.021 2008 Notodontidae Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent Common  2654  1
  71.022 2009 Notodontidae Ptilodon cucullina Maple Prominent Local  1004  1
  71.024 2013 Notodontidae Ptilophora plumigera Plumed Prominent Nationally Scarce A  136  3
  71.025 1994 Notodontidae Phalera bucephala Buff-tip Common  5387  1
  71.027 2019 Notodontidae Clostera curtula Chocolate-tip Local  1038  1
  72.001 2469 Erebidae Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Common  1003  1
  72.002 2474 Erebidae Rivula sericealis Straw Dot Common  5699  1
  72.003 2477 Erebidae Hypena proboscidalis Snout Common  8997  1
  72.004 2480 Erebidae Hypena rostralis Buttoned Snout Nationally Scarce B  329  2
  72.006 2478 Erebidae Hypena obsitalis Bloxworth Snout Migrant / Resident  3
  72.009 2031 Erebidae Leucoma salicis White Satin Local  1517  1
  72.010 2033 Erebidae Lymantria monacha Black Arches Local  2330  1
  72.011 2034 Erebidae Lymantria dispar Gypsy Moth Immigrant (Former )  85  2
  72.012 2029 Erebidae Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail Local  2598  2
  72.013 2030 Erebidae Euproctis similis Yellow-tail Common  3580  2
  72.015 2028 Erebidae Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock Common  2487  1
  72.017 2026 Erebidae Orgyia antiqua Vapourer Common  908  1
  72.019 2061 Erebidae Spilosoma lutea Buff Ermine Common  7331  1
  72.020 2060 Erebidae Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine Common  4151  1
  72.021 2062 Erebidae Spilosoma urticae Water Ermine Nationally Scarce B  292  2
  72.022 2063 Erebidae Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth Common  2684  1
  72.023 2059 Erebidae Diacrisia sannio Clouded Buff Local  356  1
  72.024 2064 Erebidae Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger Common  4307  1
  72.026 2057 Erebidae Arctia caja Garden Tiger Common  1415  1
  72.027 2058 Erebidae Arctia villica Cream-spot Tiger Local  1153  1
  72.029 2068 Erebidae Callimorpha dominula Scarlet Tiger Common  3
  72.030 2067 Erebidae Euplagia quadripunctaria Jersey Tiger Nationally Scarce B  47  2
  72.031 2069 Erebidae Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar Common  3994  1
  72.034 2054 Erebidae Utetheisa pulchella Crimson Speckled Immigrant  3
  72.035 2037 Erebidae Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman Local  2741  1
  72.036 2038 Erebidae Nudaria mundana Muslin Footman Local  170  2
  72.037 2035 Erebidae Thumatha senex Round-winged Muslin Local  1062  2
  72.038 2040 Erebidae Cybosia mesomella Four-dotted Footman Local  296  2
  72.039 2041 Erebidae Pelosia muscerda Dotted Footman Red Data Book  48  2
  72.040 2042 Erebidae Pelosia obtusa Small Dotted Footman Red Data Book  3
  72.041 2051 Erebidae Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman Nationally Scarce A  155  2
  72.042 2039 Erebidae Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman Local  197  1
  72.043 2049 Erebidae Eilema depressa Buff Footman Local  1602  2
  72.044 2044 Erebidae Eilema griseola Dingy Footman Common  5349  2
  72.045 2050 Erebidae Eilema lurideola Common Footman Common  7997  1
  72.046 2047 Erebidae Eilema complana Scarce Footman Local  6293  1
  72.047 2045 Erebidae Eilema caniola Hoary Footman Local  11  4
  72.048 2046 Erebidae Eilema pygmaeola Pigmy Footman Red Data Book  33  2
  72.049 2043 Erebidae Eilema sororcula Orange Footman Local  1476  1
  72.052 2493 Erebidae Macrochilo cribrumalis Dotted Fan-foot Nationally Scarce B  519  2
  72.053 2489 Erebidae Herminia tarsipennalis Fan-foot Common  2390  1
  72.054 2491 Erebidae Herminia tarsicrinalis Shaded Fan-foot Red Data Book  378  3
  72.055 2492 Erebidae Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot Common  661  1
  72.057 2488a Erebidae Pechipogo plumigeralis Plumed Fan-foot   41  3
  72.061 2484 Erebidae Schrankia costaestrigalis Pinion-streaked Snout Local  602  1
  72.063 2466 Erebidae Lygephila pastinum Blackneck Local  200  2
  72.066 2475 Erebidae Parascotia fuliginaria Waved Black Nationally Scarce B  57  2
  72.069 2473 Erebidae Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip Local  1290  1
  72.070 2495 Erebidae Trisateles emortualis Olive Crescent Red Data Book  12  3
  72.073 2408 Erebidae Eublemma parva Small Marbled Immigrant  12  3
  72.074 2409a Erebidae Eublemma purpurina Beautiful Marbled Migrant  77  3
  72.076 2451 Erebidae Catocala fraxini Clifden Nonpareil Resident/Immigrant  94  3 ( i )
Records of moths in traps will be accepted without photo. Moths seen by day at rest on walls not showing hindwings will need a photograph for the record to be accepted.
  72.078 2452 Erebidae Catocala nupta Red Underwing Common  803  1
  72.081 2455 Erebidae Catocala sponsa Dark Crimson Underwing Red Data Book  35  3
  72.082 2454 Erebidae Catocala promissa Light Crimson Underwing Red Data Book  3
  72.083 2463 Erebidae Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion Common  98  1
  72.084 2462 Erebidae Euclidia mi Mother Shipton Common  343  1
  72.085 2464 Erebidae Catephia alchymista The Alchymist Migrant  3
  72.086 2456 Erebidae Minucia lunaris Lunar Double-stripe Immigrant  3
  73.001 2450 Noctuidae Abrostola tripartita Spectacle Common  6014  1
  73.002 2449 Noctuidae Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle Common  1092  2
  73.003 2432 Noctuidae Trichoplusia ni Ni Moth Immigrant  15  3
  73.008 2428 Noctuidae Chrysodeixis chalcites Golden Twin-spot Immigrant  62  3
  73.010 2436 Noctuidae Macdunnoughia confusa Dewick's Plusia Immigrant/Resident  81  2
  73.012 2434 Noctuidae Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass Common  5402  1
  73.014 2437 Noctuidae Polychrysia moneta Golden Plusia Common  63  3
  73.015 2441 Noctuidae Autographa gamma Silver Y Immigrant  10457  1
  73.016 2442 Noctuidae Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y Common  650  1
  73.017 2443 Noctuidae Autographa jota Plain Golden Y Common  402  2
  73.021 2447 Noctuidae Syngrapha interrogationis Scarce Silver Y Local (Immigrant)  10  3
  73.022 2439 Noctuidae Plusia festucae Gold Spot Common  512  2
  73.023 2440 Noctuidae Plusia putnami Lempke's Gold Spot Local  2
  73.024 2410 Noctuidae Deltote pygarga Marbled White Spot Common  1002  1
  73.026 2412 Noctuidae Deltote uncula Silver Hook Local  33  2
  73.027 2413 Noctuidae Deltote bankiana Silver Barred Red Data Book  38  3
  73.031 2465 Noctuidae Tyta luctuosa Four-spotted Nationally Scarce A  22  3
  73.032 2425 Noctuidae Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock Common  1091  1
  73.033 2020 Noctuidae Diloba caeruleocephala Figure of Eight Common  48  3 ( i )
Declining species
  73.035 2290 Noctuidae Simyra albovenosa Reed Dagger Nationally Scarce B  559  2
  73.036 2281 Noctuidae Acronicta alni Alder Moth Local  331  1
  73.037 2283 Noctuidae Acronicta tridens Dark Dagger Common  73  4
  73.038 2284 Noctuidae Acronicta psi Grey Dagger Common  2646  4
  73.039 2279 Noctuidae Acronicta aceris Sycamore Local  1544  1
  73.040 2280 Noctuidae Acronicta leporina Miller Local  763  1
  73.045 2289 Noctuidae Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass Common  1817  1
  73.046 2278 Noctuidae Subacronicta megacephala Poplar Grey Common  3654  1
  73.047 2291 Noctuidae Craniophora ligustri Coronet Local  1072  1
  73.048 2397 Noctuidae Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing Local  75  2
  73.050 2211 Noctuidae Cucullia absinthii Wormwood Nationally Scarce B  65  2
  73.052 2216 Noctuidae Cucullia umbratica Shark Common  393  2
  73.053 2214 Noctuidae Cucullia chamomillae Chamomile Shark Local  109  2
  73.055 2217 Noctuidae Cucullia asteris Star-wort Nationally Scarce B  518  3
  73.058 2221 Noctuidae Cucullia verbasci Mullein Common  412  1
  73.059 2223 Noctuidae Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade Red Data Book  390  2
  73.061 2394 Noctuidae Stilbia anomala Anomalous Local  13  3
  73.062 2297 Noctuidae Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing Common  3180  2/4 ( i )
Hindwing must be checked or Gen. Det.
  73.063 2298 Noctuidae Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing Common  288  2/4 ( i )
Hindwing must be checked or Gen. Det.
  73.064 2299 Noctuidae Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth Common  2363  1
  73.065 2227 Noctuidae Asteroscopus sphinx Sprawler Common  453  1
  73.068 2245 Noctuidae Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent Common  1999  2
  73.069 2243 Noctuidae Xylocampa areola Early Grey Common  3899  1
  73.070 2399 Noctuidae Pyrrhia umbra Bordered Sallow Local  226  1
  73.072 2401 Noctuidae Heliothis viriplaca Marbled Clover Red Data Book  220  1
  73.074 2403 Noctuidae Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw Immigrant  202  2
  73.076 2400 Noctuidae Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw Immigrant  474  2
  73.082 2292 Noctuidae Cryphia algae Tree-lichen Beauty Resident/Immigrant  1321  1
  73.084 2293 Noctuidae Bryophila domestica Marbled Beauty Common  2869  2
  73.085 2295 Noctuidae Nyctobrya muralis Marbled Green Local  599  3
  73.087 2385 Noctuidae Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow Immigrant  274  2
  73.091 2396 Noctuidae Elaphria venustula Rosy Marbled Nationally Scarce B  72  2
  73.092 2387 Noctuidae Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic Common  7521  1
  73.093 2387a Noctuidae Caradrina kadenii Clancy's Rustic Immigrant  181  2
  73.095 2389 Noctuidae Caradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow Common  3566  1
  73.096 2381 Noctuidae Hoplodrina octogenaria Uncertain Common  7116  2
  73.097 2382 Noctuidae Hoplodrina blanda Rustic Common  4819  2
  73.099 2384 Noctuidae Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic Common  8891  1
  73.100 2391 Noctuidae Chilodes maritima Silky Wainscot Local  576  1
  73.101 2380 Noctuidae Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines Common  5594  1
  73.102 2302 Noctuidae Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic Common  4047  1
  73.104 2392a Noctuidae Athetis hospes Porter's Rustic Immigrant  18  3
  73.105 2301 Noctuidae Dypterygia scabriuscula Bird's Wing Local  2090  1
  73.106 2304 Noctuidae Trachea atriplicis Orache Moth Rare Immigrant Former resident  3
  73.107 2300 Noctuidae Mormo maura Old Lady Local  601  1
  73.109 2303 Noctuidae Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing Common  3805  1
  73.111 2097 Noctuidae Actinotia polyodon Purple Cloud Immigrant  3
  73.113 2306 Noctuidae Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades Common  6871  1
  73.114 2305 Noctuidae Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades Common  1813  1
  73.119 2368 Noctuidae Helotropha leucostigma Crescent Local  154  2
  73.120 2352 Noctuidae Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow Common  2886  1
  73.121 2364 Noctuidae Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange Common  1381  1
  73.123 2361 Noctuidae Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic Common  2817  1
  73.124 2362 Noctuidae Hydraecia petasitis Butterbur Local  33  2
  73.126 2358 Noctuidae Amphipoea fucosa Saltern Ear Local  495  4
  73.127 2357 Noctuidae Amphipoea lucens Large Ear Local (Migrant)  4
  73.128 2360 Noctuidae Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth Common  1281  4
  73.131 2353 Noctuidae Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic Common  6356  1
  73.132 2354 Noctuidae Luperina nickerlii demuthi Sandhill Rustic   221  2
  73.134 2375 Noctuidae Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot Common  2759  1
  73.135 2376 Noctuidae Sedina buettneri Blair's Wainscot Red Data Book  3
  73.136 2369 Noctuidae Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot Common  406  2
  73.137 2377 Noctuidae Arenostola phragmitidis Fen Wainscot Local  1367  1
  73.138 2348 Noctuidae Longalatedes elymi Lyme Grass Nationally Scarce B  77  2
  73.139 2370 Noctuidae Lenisa geminipuncta Twin-spotted Wainscot Local  497  2
  73.140 2372 Noctuidae Archanara neurica White-mantled Wainscot Red Data Book  186  3
  73.141 2371 Noctuidae Archanara dissoluta Brown-veined Wainscot Local  359  2
  73.142 2379 Noctuidae Coenobia rufa Small Rufous Local  260  2
  73.144 2350 Noctuidae Denticucullus pygmina Small Wainscot Common  513  2
  73.145 2349 Noctuidae Photedes fluxa Mere Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  122  2
  73.147 2345 Noctuidae Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff Common  181  2
  73.149 2347 Noctuidae Photedes extrema Concolorous Red Data Book  20  3
  73.150 2351 Noctuidae Protarchanara brevilinea Fenn's Wainscot Red Data Book  101  3
  73.151 2373 Noctuidae Globia sparganii Webb's Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  632  2
  73.152 2374 Noctuidae Globia algae Rush Wainscot Red Data Book  3
  73.154 2330 Noctuidae Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade Common  817  2
  73.155 2327 Noctuidae Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle Common  206  1
  73.156 2326 Noctuidae Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle Common  691  1
  73.157 2333 Noctuidae Apamea anceps Large Nutmeg Local  1110  1
  73.158 2334 Noctuidae Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot Common  2750  1
  73.159 2331 Noctuidae Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle Common  349  1
  73.160 2335 Noctuidae Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle Common  474  1
  73.161 2325 Noctuidae Apamea oblonga Crescent Striped Nationally Scarce B  134  2
  73.162 2321 Noctuidae Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches Common  11086  1
  73.163 2322 Noctuidae Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches Common  3083  1
  73.164 2323 Noctuidae Apamea sublustris Reddish Light Arches Local  47  2
  73.168 2336 Noctuidae Lateroligia ophiogramma Double Lobed Common  521  1
  73.169 2343 Noctuidae Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic Common  1708  4
  73.170 2343a Noctuidae Mesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic Common  52  4
  73.171 2342 Noctuidae Litoligia literosa Rosy Minor Common  1161  1
  73.172 2341 Noctuidae Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor Common  3585  1
  73.173 2337 Noctuidae Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor Common  2219  4
  73.174 2339 Noctuidae Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor Common  1837  4
  73.175 2338 Noctuidae Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor Local  133  4
  73.176 2340 Noctuidae Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor Common  1643  1
  73.179 2271 Noctuidae Tiliacea citrago Orange Sallow Common  378  2
  73.180 2272 Noctuidae Tiliacea aurago Barred Sallow Common  1806  2
  73.181 2273 Noctuidae Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow Common  904  1
  73.182 2274 Noctuidae Cirrhia icteritia Sallow Common  1584  1
  73.183 2275 Noctuidae Cirrhia gilvago Dusky-lemon Sallow Local  218  2
  73.184 2276 Noctuidae Cirrhia ocellaris Pale-lemon Sallow Nationally Scarce A  61  2
  73.186 2267 Noctuidae Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut Common  2963  1
  73.187 2266 Noctuidae Agrochola litura Brown-spot Pinion Common  1316  1
  73.188 2265 Noctuidae Agrochola helvola Flounced Chestnut Common  370  1
  73.189 2263 Noctuidae Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker Common  1563  1
  73.190 2264 Noctuidae Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker Common  2331  1
  73.192 2262 Noctuidae Agrochola circellaris Brick Common  1190  1
  73.193 2270 Noctuidae Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing Common  4348  1
  73.194 2258 Noctuidae Conistra vaccinii Chestnut Common  3455  1
  73.195 2259 Noctuidae Conistra ligula Dark Chestnut Common  996  2
  73.196 2259a Noctuidae Conistra rubiginosa Black-spotted Chestnut   12  3
  73.197 2260 Noctuidae Conistra rubiginea Dotted Chestnut Nationally Scarce B  194  2
  73.198 2261 Noctuidae Conistra erythrocephala Red-headed Chestnut Immigrant  18  3
  73.200 2235 Noctuidae Lithophane semibrunnea Tawny Pinion Local  67  2
  73.201 2236 Noctuidae Lithophane socia Pale Pinion Local  209  2
  73.202 2237 Noctuidae Lithophane ornitopus Grey Shoulder-knot Common  867  1
  73.206 2240 Noctuidae Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot Common  1117  1
  73.208 2242 Noctuidae Xylena exsoleta Sword-grass Nationally Scarce B  3
  73.209 2241 Noctuidae Xylena vetusta Red Sword-grass (Immigrant)  10  3
  73.210 2256 Noctuidae Eupsilia transversa Satellite Common  1475  1
  73.211 2313 Noctuidae Enargia paleacea Angle-striped Sallow Nationally Scarce B  3
  73.212 2311 Noctuidae Ipimorpha retusa Double Kidney Local  3
  73.213 2312 Noctuidae Ipimorpha subtusa Olive Local  424  2
  73.215 2316 Noctuidae Cosmia affinis Lesser-spotted Pinion Local  433  2
  73.216 2318 Noctuidae Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar Common  4089  1
  73.217 2319 Noctuidae Cosmia pyralina Lunar-spotted Pinion Local  598  2
  73.219 2269 Noctuidae Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow Common  1319  1
  73.220 2225 Noctuidae Brachylomia viminalis Minor Shoulder-knot Common  125  1
  73.221 2268 Noctuidae Parastichtis suspecta Suspected Local  295  2
  73.222 2314 Noctuidae Apterogenum ypsillon Dingy Shears Local  515  2
  73.223 2246a Noctuidae Dryobota labecula Oak Rustic   32  2
  73.224 2247 Noctuidae Griposia aprilina Merveille du Jour Common  1346  1
  73.225 2248 Noctuidae Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green Common  1313  1
  73.230 2230 Noctuidae Aporophyla australis Feathered Brindle Nationally Scarce B  276  2
  73.231 2231 Noctuidae Aporophyla lutulenta Deep-brown Dart Common  540  2
  73.233 2232 Noctuidae Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic Common  2303  1
  73.235 2255 Noctuidae Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus Local  2875  1
  73.237 2252 Noctuidae Polymixis flavicincta Large Ranunculus Local  455  1
  73.238 2250 Noctuidae Mniotype adusta Dark Brocade Common  187  3
  73.241 2179 Noctuidae Panolis flammea Pine Beauty Common  1085  1
  73.242 2188 Noctuidae Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab Common  4395  1
  73.243 2183 Noctuidae Orthosia miniosa Blossom Underwing Local (Immigrant)  28  3
  73.244 2187 Noctuidae Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker Common  6228  1
  73.245 2182 Noctuidae Orthosia cruda Small Quaker Common  3275  1
  73.246 2185 Noctuidae Orthosia populeti Lead-coloured Drab Local  205  2
  73.247 2186 Noctuidae Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker Common  1236  1
  73.248 2184 Noctuidae Orthosia opima Northern Drab Local  224  2
  73.249 2190 Noctuidae Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character Common  7317  1
  73.250 2189 Noctuidae Anorthoa munda Twin-spotted Quaker Common  1310  1
  73.252 2177 Noctuidae Tholera cespitis Hedge Rustic Common  1528  2
  73.253 2178 Noctuidae Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic Common  832  2
  73.254 2176 Noctuidae Cerapteryx graminis Antler Moth Common  1508  1
  73.255 2145 Noctuidae Anarta trifolii Nutmeg Common  5861  1
  73.257 2142 Noctuidae Anarta myrtilli Beautiful Yellow Underwing Common  285  2
  73.259 2148 Noctuidae Polia bombycina Pale Shining Brown Red Data Book (proposed)  52  3
  73.261 2150 Noctuidae Polia nebulosa Grey Arches Common  351  2
  73.263 2157 Noctuidae Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade Local  2116  2
  73.264 2158 Noctuidae Lacanobia thalassina Pale-shouldered Brocade Common  397  2
  73.266 2159 Noctuidae Lacanobia suasa Dog's Tooth Local  1235  1
  73.267 2160 Noctuidae Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye Common  7848  1
  73.268 2160a Noctuidae Lacanobia splendens Splendid Brocade Immigrant  3
  73.270 2155 Noctuidae Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth Common  3262  1
  73.271 2163 Noctuidae Ceramica pisi Broom Moth Common  744  2
  73.273 2147 Noctuidae Hada plebeja Shears Common  2511  1
  73.274 2154 Noctuidae Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth Common  4998  1
  73.275 2152 Noctuidae Sideridis turbida White Colon Nationally Scarce B  445  2
  73.276 2166 Noctuidae Sideridis rivularis Campion Common  911  2
  73.277 2153 Noctuidae Sideridis reticulata Bordered Gothic Red Data Book (proposed)  85  3 ( i )
Very rare.
  73.279 2164 Noctuidae Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White Common  1171  1
  73.280 2165 Noctuidae Hecatera dysodea Small Ranunculus Red Data Book  178  2
  73.281 2173 Noctuidae Hadena bicruris Lychnis Common  2231  2
  73.282 2170 Noctuidae Hadena compta Varied Coronet Common  572  2
  73.283 2171 Noctuidae Hadena confusa Marbled Coronet Local  58  2
  73.286 2167 Noctuidae Hadena perplexa Tawny Shears Common  947  1
  73.289 2196 Noctuidae Mythimna pudorina Striped Wainscot Local  384  2
  73.290 2192 Noctuidae Mythimna conigera Brown-line Bright Eye Common  2124  1
  73.291 2199 Noctuidae Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot Common  7799  1
  73.292 2200 Noctuidae Mythimna favicolor Mathew's Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  321  3
  73.293 2198 Noctuidae Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot Common  5322  2
  73.294 2197 Noctuidae Mythimna straminea Southern Wainscot Local  1547  2
  73.295 2195 Noctuidae Mythimna vitellina Delicate Immigrant  437  2
  73.296 2203 Noctuidae Mythimna unipuncta White-speck Immigrant  31  3 ( i )
Rare. Often confused with White-point.
  73.297 2194 Noctuidae Mythimna albipuncta White-point Common  5971  2
  73.298 2193 Noctuidae Mythimna ferrago Clay Common  4195  2
  73.299 2201 Noctuidae Mythimna litoralis Shore Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  115  2
  73.300 2202 Noctuidae Mythimna l-album L-album Wainscot Nationally Scarce B  1926  2
  73.301 2205 Noctuidae Leucania comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot Common  1589  2
  73.302 2204 Noctuidae Leucania obsoleta Obscure Wainscot Local  23  3
  73.304 2208 Noctuidae Leucania loreyi Cosmopolitan Scarce Immigrant  3 ( i )
Very rare.
  73.305 2209 Noctuidae Senta flammea Flame Wainscot Nationally Scarce A  230  1
  73.307 2119 Noctuidae Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing Immigrant  483  2
  73.308 2099 Noctuidae Actebia praecox Portland Moth Nationally Scarce B  3 ( i )
Very rare.
  73.311 2083 Noctuidae Euxoa cursoria Coast Dart Nationally Scarce B  129  2
  73.313 2081 Noctuidae Euxoa tritici White-line Dart Common  2823  2
  73.314 2082 Noctuidae Euxoa nigricans Garden Dart Common  375  2
  73.317 2089 Noctuidae Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart Common  11022  1
  73.319 2087 Noctuidae Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth Common  9733  1
  73.320 2088 Noctuidae Agrotis clavis Heart and Club Common  4349  1
  73.322 2085 Noctuidae Agrotis vestigialis Archer's Dart Local  1289  2
  73.323 2093 Noctuidae Agrotis ripae Sand Dart Nationally Scarce B  59  2
  73.325 2092 Noctuidae Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart Common  13446  1
  73.327 2091 Noctuidae Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass Immigrant (?)  2466  2
  73.328 2098 Noctuidae Axylia putris Flame Common  6659  1
  73.329 2102 Noctuidae Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder Common  10430  1
  73.332 2122 Noctuidae Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay Common  250  2
  73.333 2120 Noctuidae Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay Common  774  1
  73.334 2123 Noctuidae Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot Common  3107  2
  73.335 2124 Noctuidae Diarsia florida Fen Square-spot Local  3 ( i )
Varying opinions over the validity of this species.
  73.336 2139 Noctuidae Cerastis rubricosa Red Chestnut Common  1441  1
  73.338 2118 Noctuidae Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover's Knot Common  2809  1
  73.339 2105 Noctuidae Rhyacia simulans Dotted Rustic Local  43  3
  73.342 2107 Noctuidae Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing Common  18963  1
  73.343 2110 Noctuidae Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Common  5882  1
  73.344 2108 Noctuidae Noctua orbona Lunar Yellow Underwing Nationally Scarce B  1330  2
  73.345 2109 Noctuidae Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing Common  9440  1
  73.346 2112 Noctuidae Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing Common  2007  1
  73.347 2110a Noctuidae Noctua janthina Langmaid's Yellow Underwing Rare Immigrant  126  3 ( i )
Specimens must be retained / photographed showing hindwing and underside of forewing for confirmation.
  73.348 2111 Noctuidae Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Common  7158  1
  73.349 2113 Noctuidae Spaelotis ravida Stout Dart Local  59  3
  73.350 2137 Noctuidae Eurois occulta Great Brocade Nationally Scarce B  45  3
  73.351 2114 Noctuidae Graphiphora augur Double Dart Common  189  2
  73.352 2138 Noctuidae Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches Common  65  1
  73.353 2130 Noctuidae Xestia baja Dotted Clay Common  144  2
  73.354 2131 Noctuidae Xestia stigmatica Square-spotted Clay Nationally Scarce B  627  2
  73.356 2135 Noctuidae Xestia agathina Heath Rustic Local  325  2
  73.357 2134 Noctuidae Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic Common  7419  1
  73.358 2133 Noctuidae Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic Common  1005  1
  73.359 2126 Noctuidae Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character Common  14137  1
  73.360 2127 Noctuidae Xestia ditrapezium Triple-spotted Clay Local  138  3
  73.361 2128 Noctuidae Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot Common  5485  2
  73.365 2117 Noctuidae Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic Common  1539  1
  73.368 2136 Noctuidae Naenia typica Gothic Local  188  2
  74.002 2076 Nolidae Meganola albula Kent Black Arches Nationally Scarce B  882  2
  74.003 2077 Nolidae Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth Common  982  1
  74.004 2078 Nolidae Nola confusalis Least Black Arches Local  1168  1
  74.005 2079 Nolidae Nola aerugula Scarce Black Arches Immigrant (?)  17  3
  74.007 2421 Nolidae Bena bicolorana Scarce Silver-lines Local  420  1
  74.008 2422 Nolidae Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines Common  1382  1
  74.009 2423 Nolidae Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline Local  701  1
  74.011 2418 Nolidae Earias clorana Cream-bordered Green Pea Nationally Scarce B  973  1
Total Species: 617
     
Underlying maps using Digital Map Data © Norfolk Online Lepidoptera Archive - NOLA™ - Suffolk 2021. © James Wheeler - Norfolk Moths 2007 - 2021. Data © NOLA™ - Suffolk 2021
We use cookies to personalise content and enhance your experience. By clicking OK or using this site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you disable them. Cookies Policy